Is this really kb/s or KB/s? Edge Dev tools - Network Throttling

%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-1319010%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EIs%20this%20really%20kb%2Fs%20or%20KB%2Fs%3F%20Edge%20Dev%20tools%20-%20Network%20Throttling%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-1319010%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%20class%3D%22lia-inline-image-display-wrapper%20lia-image-align-center%22%20image-alt%3D%22hgfhfgh.png%22%20style%3D%22width%3A%20705px%3B%22%3E%3CIMG%20src%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgxcuf89792.i.lithium.com%2Ft5%2Fimage%2Fserverpage%2Fimage-id%2F185206i37F412B286E943CD%2Fimage-size%2Flarge%3Fv%3D1.0%26amp%3Bpx%3D999%22%20title%3D%22hgfhfgh.png%22%20alt%3D%22hgfhfgh.png%22%20%2F%3E%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI'm%20getting%20mixed%20results%20when%20I%20set%20network%20throttling%20in%20Edge%26nbsp%3BVersion%2084.0.488.0%20(Official%20build)%20canary%20(64-bit)%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20can't%20be%20sure%20if%20it%26nbsp%3Bcorrectly%20means%20kilobits%20per%20second%20(kb%2Fs)%20or%20kilobytes%20per%20second%20(KB%2Fs).%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3Ewhen%20I%20assume%20it%20to%20be%20(kb%2Fs)%20and%20then%20multiply%20my%20desired%20download%20speed%20by%208%20(to%20get%20the%20actual%20KB%2Fs%20which%20is%20the%20unit%20that's%20used%20in%20real%20world)%20before%20entering%20in%20Edge%2C%20I%20see%20on%20the%20browser%20task%20manager%20that%20the%20tab%20I'm%20apply%20throttling%20to%20is%20exceeding%20the%20speed%20limit%20by%20a%20huge%20margin.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3Eso%20I%20need%20to%20be%20sure%20if%20it's%20just%20not%20a%20typo%20(kb%2Fs%20instead%20of%20KB%2Fs)%20and%20it%20actually%20is%20kilobits%20per%20seconds%20and%20I%20have%20to%20multiply%20my%20number%20by%208.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3Eis%20it%20possible%20that%20the%20network%20speed%20that%20I'm%20seeing%20in%20the%20browser%20task%20manager%20for%20a%20particular%20tab%20to%20also%20include%20the%20cache%20that%20browser%20loads%20from%20my%20computer%3F%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-1319010%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3Ebandwidth%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3Edev%20tools%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EEdge%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3Enetwork%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3Ethrottle%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E
Highlighted
Honored Contributor

hgfhfgh.png

 

I'm getting mixed results when I set network throttling in Edge Version 84.0.488.0 (Official build) canary (64-bit)

 

I can't be sure if it correctly means kilobits per second (kb/s) or kilobytes per second (KB/s).

when I assume it to be (kb/s) and then multiply my desired download speed by 8 (to get the actual KB/s which is the unit that's used in real world) before entering in Edge, I see on the browser task manager that the tab I'm apply throttling to is exceeding the speed limit by a huge margin.

 

so I need to be sure if it's just not a typo (kb/s instead of KB/s) and it actually is kilobits per seconds and I have to multiply my number by 8.

 

is it possible that the network speed that I'm seeing in the browser task manager for a particular tab to also include the cache that browser loads from my computer? 

0 Replies