Windows 11 Potential Taskbar Visual Bug

Regular Visitor

To whom it may concern,

 

I have been using Windows 11 for about three months now and have been updating it quite regularly. The current build I am running is:

 

Edition Windows 11 Pro
Version 21H2
Installed on ‎20/‎10/‎2021
OS build 22000.376
Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.376.0

 

I have noticed a UI bug related to the taskbar, where a line is present at the top of the taskbar itself. It is most easily noticeable when it is set to Light mode and you maximise an app. I have been able to make it out in dark mode as well.

 

sivnov_0-1639996240426.png

 

 

It abruptly ends at the overflow menu on the right-hand side of the taskbar, regardless of taskbar configuration(left or centre aligned) 

 

sivnov_1-1639996297216.png

 

Feel free to drop this issue if it is intended behaviour or if it has been reported already. 

 

Thank you and have a great day.

1 Reply

@sivnov I also have the same problem as you, and until now still haven't found a solution Screenshot 2022-01-11 013024.png