Bug: Windows 11 - Tooltip on any empty part of taskbar after viewing tooltip on System Tray

%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-2857765%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EBug%3A%20Windows%2011%20-%20Tooltip%20on%20any%20empty%20part%20of%20taskbar%20after%20viewing%20tooltip%20on%20System%20Tray%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-2857765%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20upgraded%20to%20Windows%2011%20a%20few%20days%20earlier.%20I%20noticed%20a%20something%20which%20I%20think%20can%20be%20called%20a%20bug%20%E2%80%94%20whenever%20I%20hover%20over%20the%20System%20Tray%20icons%2C%20I%20get%20the%20normal%20tooltip.%20And%20after%20that%2C%20when%20I%20immediately%20hover%20on%20any%20empty%20part%20of%20the%20taskbar%2C%20I%20get%20the%20tooltip%20of%20the%20System%20Tray.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EBut%20when%20I%20kill%20explorer.exe%20and%20start%20it%20again%2C%20the%20issue%20disappears.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EThen%20again%2C%20after%20a%20restart%20or%20shutdown%2C%20then%20issue%20presents%20itself.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EAny%20idea%20how%20to%20solve%20this%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-2902379%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Bug%3A%20Windows%2011%20-%20Tooltip%20on%20any%20empty%20part%20of%20taskbar%20after%20viewing%20tooltip%20on%20System%20Tray%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-2902379%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EI%20have%20noticed%20this%20too%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-2906052%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Bug%3A%20Windows%2011%20-%20Tooltip%20on%20any%20empty%20part%20of%20taskbar%20after%20viewing%20tooltip%20on%20System%20Tray%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-2906052%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ESame%20here%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Regular Visitor

I upgraded to Windows 11 from Windows 10. I noticed a bug — whenever I hover over the System Tray icons, I get the normal tooltip. And after that, when I immediately hover on any empty part of the taskbar, I get the tooltip of the System Tray.

But when I kill explorer.exe and start it again, the issue disappears.

Then again, after a restart or shutdown, then issue presents itself.

Any idea how to solve this?

3 Replies
I have found this as well. It also frequently interferes with being about to interact with elements in a window that is near the taskbar. Appreciate sharing that killing and restarting explorer.exe seems to resolve this issue until PC restart.