May 22 2019 02:34 AM
I’m trying to create maps over Sweden using municipality names. It’s a brilliant feature and the maps are looking great with one little caveat - it’s missing one municipality which results in one area in Sweden being labeled with missing data (specifically it’s a municipality called Härnösand). I’ve tried all possible names and so has our tech support to no avail. What can I do to fix this? Or is it on the Bing Maps end so they’ll need to add the missing municipality to their list of Swedish municipalities?
Georg
Apr 13 2020 11:20 AM
@GeorgM I have the very same problem, adding also a communality called Mark. All works perfect with the exception for Härnösand and Mark.
I have checked GeoNames and there is data about both.
So why are they missing in the map?
Your question was posted almost a year ago. No feedback so far?
Apr 14 2020 06:12 AM
I’m sorry to say that I never got a reply. I also tried to get the organisation I'm working for to get in touch with Microsoft but that hasn't led anywhere either. Regarding Marks Kommun, it’s a case of possessive form regarding Mark, it should in other words say Marks instead of Mark. This however does solve Härnösand. I ended up using another program that was better suited to do this than Excel.
Apr 14 2020 07:11 AM - edited Apr 14 2020 07:12 AM
@GeorgM It is never too let to give in, obviously . Thanks for sharing your experience.
Oct 08 2020 08:35 AM
@GeorgM I have the same problem. Härnösand works fine, but neither Mark nor Marks.
Although now I just found that "Marks kommun" works!