MSIX Package throwing error while launching.

%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-386610%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EMSIX%20Package%20throwing%20error%20while%20launching.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-386610%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%20Team%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3ECould%20you%20please%20assist%20us%20on%20the%20below%20issue.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EIssue%20%3A%20MSIX%20Package%20created%2C%20is%20throwing%20an%20error%20(attached)%20on%20launching%20the%20.msix%20launcher.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EDescription%20%3A%20It%20was%20initially%3CSPAN%3E%26nbsp%3Ba%20Legacy%20application%20with%20a%2032-bit%20application%20executable%2C%20wrapped%20in%20a%2016-bit%20installer%20(.exe%20file).%20We%20then%20repackaged%20the%20.exe%20file%20as%20an%20MSI%20using%20below%20settings.%20%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3E*%20Enabled%20NTVDM%20feature%20on%20Windows%2010%2032-bit%20OS%20%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3E*%20Granted%20Modify%20permission%20to%20user%20on%20the%20Browser%20folder%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3E*%26nbsp%3BRegistry%20Hive%20Analysis%20of%20the%20msi%20created%2C%20suggested%20folder%20path%20discrepancy%2C%20thus%20this%20was%20updated%20to%20correct%20path.%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3EThe%20resultant%20msi%20was%20working%20(installing%20and%20launching)%20fine.%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3EWe%20then%20tried%20creating%20msix%20package%20on%20the%20above%20resultant%20msi%20file.%20and%20encountered%20the%20attached%20errors%20while%20launching%20the%20msix%20package.%3CBR%20%2F%3EThough%20there%20weren't%20any%20issues%20while%20creating%20or%20installing%20the%20msix%20package.%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3ECould%20you%20please%20provide%20your%20inputs%20on%20the%20same.%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EThanks%20%26amp%3B%20Regards%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EPriyanka%20Aggarwal%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-389042%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20MSIX%20Package%20throwing%20error%20while%20launching.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-389042%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Ftechcommunity.microsoft.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F258183%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40Priyanka_Aggarwal%3C%2FA%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EYou'll%20need%20to%20debug%20the%20problem%20a%20bit%20deeper%20than%20looking%20at%20the%20error%20messages.%26nbsp%3B%20I%20would%20recommend%20either%20a%20Process%20Monitor%20trace%20or%20using%20the%20Psf%20TraceFixup%20(along%20with%20PsfMonitor)%20to%20view%20what%20is%20going%20on%20and%20better%20understand%20the%20underlying%20problem.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EThe%20two%20dialogs%20look%20to%20be%20settings%2Fdata%20not%20found%20and%20dll%20not%20found%20issues.%26nbsp%3B%20The%20former%20often%20occur%20due%20to%20working%20directory%20issues%20or%20settings%2Fdata%20placed%20in%20the%20user's%20Appdata%20folders.%26nbsp%3B%20The%20latter%20could%20be%20working%20directory%20or%20App%20Path%20issues%2C%20but%20other%20causes%20might%20be%20present.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3ESome%20of%20these%20kind%20of%20issues%20can%20be%20solved%20by%20the%20Psf%20and%20FileRedirectionFixup.%26nbsp%3B%20But%20start%20with%20understanding%20why%20it%20is%20failing%20first.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Microsoft

Hi Team,

 

Could you please assist us on the below issue.

 

Issue : MSIX Package created, is throwing an error (attached) on launching the .msix launcher.

 

Description : It was initially a Legacy application with a 32-bit application executable, wrapped in a 16-bit installer (.exe file). We then repackaged the .exe file as an MSI using below settings.

* Enabled NTVDM feature on Windows 10 32-bit OS

* Granted Modify permission to user on the Browser folder

* Registry Hive Analysis of the msi created, suggested folder path discrepancy, thus this was updated to correct path.

 

The resultant msi was working (installing and launching) fine.

 

We then tried creating msix package on the above resultant msi file. and encountered the attached errors while launching the msix package.
Though there weren't any issues while creating or installing the msix package.

 

Could you please provide your inputs on the same.

 

Thanks & Regards,

Priyanka Aggarwal

1 Reply

@Priyanka_Aggarwal 

 

You'll need to debug the problem a bit deeper than looking at the error messages.  I would recommend either a Process Monitor trace or using the Psf TraceFixup (along with PsfMonitor) to view what is going on and better understand the underlying problem.

 

The two dialogs look to be settings/data not found and dll not found issues.  The former often occur due to working directory issues or settings/data placed in the user's Appdata folders.  The latter could be working directory or App Path issues, but other causes might be present. 

 

Some of these kind of issues can be solved by the Psf and FileRedirectionFixup.  But start with understanding why it is failing first.