Oct 25 2020 10:42 AM - edited Oct 25 2020 10:43 AM
Hi - does anyone have a workaround for this? I made a map chart to display data for Russia's regions. Some data are not displaying properly (see chart). I have inputted data for all regions. While Excel correctly recognises Krasnoyarsk Kray (the big region in the middle that is left gray), it does not display the data on the map. Moreover, some administrative borders (e.g. the border that cuts Kamchatka in half) do not exist any more and while Excel seems to know that (when I hover over the gray part, it displays the data point as "Kamchatka", but it still won't color it in (and since that territory does not exist independently any more, there is nothing I can input that will make Excel color that part). There are three more problematic parts: Ust-Ordinsk and Aginsk (Excel recognizes them as part of the region surrounding them, but won't color them in), and the Komi-Permyak District which it does not recognise (as it should) as part of the Perm Kray.
Grateful for any advice!
Oct 25 2020 11:49 AM
This tool is not reliable. It's quite sensitive to all names - columns headers, names of places, order of records. If play with them sometimes that helps.
I checked with Krasnoyarsk Krai - back in 2007 it was joined with Taymyr and Evenk Okrugs. But chart engine doesn't care and show Krasnoyarsk Krai as former Evenk Okrugs
Chart shows it together with Taymyr Okrug
but I didn't find a way to show all 3 together (more exactly one relatively new krai).
Perhaps some workaround could be found for other places if you have time to play with them. In any case, better to send a frown with this, Microsoft follows them.
Apr 20 2021 01:25 PM
I too am experiencing issues with the Russian map where the border disappears if I include data from any other country. it is very easy to replicate with two countries.
It is also easy to replicate when not using the Data Type > Geography. It recognizes all of the names without a problem, but the border around Russia simply disappears.
I have filed a bug via the Feedback function in Excel.
Apr 20 2021 01:28 PM
Apr 20 2021 01:34 PM
So it appears that I do not have the same menu options that you do. When I change all the options I have (Map Projection, Map Area) I get the same results.
Apr 20 2021 01:38 PM
These options depend on how data is structured. Could you please share the file with data as on screenshot, I'll try to play then.
Apr 20 2021 01:44 PM
Apr 20 2021 02:51 PM
So far I failed. Option appears for some combination of column names, but data is not recognized. Will try some later if find something.
In general this tool is quite sensitive to column names, do we use table or range, data type or plain text. Never know what's better.
To my knowledge Excel version practically doesn't matter, it works on Microsoft server, client only shows the result.
Apr 20 2021 04:55 PM
@Sergei Baklan
Thank you for your help here. I'm noticing some other peculiarities. Take for instance this data:
Even if this is user error, this really does amount to a bug.
Is there a resource online that defines the range of column names that can be used? This is all I can find:
Create a Map Chart
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/office/create-a-map-chart-in-excel-f2cfed55-d622-42cd-8ec9-ec8a3...
Format a Map Chart
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/office/format-a-map-chart-2c744937-a1cc-48f7-bc5e-776497343a29
May 22 2021 11:24 PM
I am facing the same issue. Did you find a solution to make Russia 'reappear'?