Oct 07 2021 02:34 AM - edited Oct 07 2021 02:37 AM
Hi everybody.
Questions about latitude and longitude were already asked, regarding cell formatting. My issue relates to the import of that data instead. I might be missing some math basics here, I am afraid.
I have this set of data which comprises of airports and relative coordinates. I saved the page and imported the data as a comma separated one which then created the table as expected.
However, I realized that coordinates have their decimals all wrong.
To illustrate this, in the original data "BFS", Belfast is located in 54.6575012207,-6.2158298492399995, whereas my file is showing that as 546.575.012.207, -62.158.298.492.399.900.
My cells are now formatted as "Number"; I believe that perhaps I might need a custom cell format but I am worried I might get the wrong one. Any help would be highly appreciated.
Thank you
Original file vs my spreadsheet
Oct 07 2021 03:33 AM
Solution@Damian92 If you connect to the link via PowerQuery, the import will produce the desired table. See attached.
Oct 07 2021 07:20 AM
Oct 07 2021 07:21 AM
@Damian92 This is a good starting point.
Oct 07 2021 03:33 AM
Solution@Damian92 If you connect to the link via PowerQuery, the import will produce the desired table. See attached.