Jul 26 2019 07:05 AM
Hi,
I created a map chart for a one east European country Georgia with "province"data and it works perfectly with exception of one province: the name of the region "Adjara" is correct, because the Excel takes over its values and allocate it to the right geographical area. But the area is not colored at all like other provinces. I tried different versions of the name, Excel recognizes 2 different writings "Adjara" and "Ajara" with the same result.
Do someone have a clue where the problem might be?
Jul 26 2019 07:49 AM
Hi
It's quite common to get issues with mapping when Data since the same State or city could be spelled in different ways.
Try selecting the State column and >> Data Tab >> Click Geography.
If the State Spelling is different than what you have >> You see a Question mark to it'sleft
Click on the Question Mark >> Opens a pane on the right side >> Try a different spelling
When you get Info & Picture >> Hit Select to Replace current data
hope that helps
Nabil Mourad
Jul 26 2019 08:31 AM
@nabilmourad hi Namib, thank you very much for this advice! I checked the "Geography" but there seem to be no problem with "my" regions. Still there is no color... Thanks anyway!
Jul 26 2019 08:37 AM
Jul 26 2019 10:13 AM
Old bug, see https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/Excel/Map-Chart-Regions-not-displaying-properly/m-p/38243
It recognises the border overlap region as Adjara
Jul 15 2023 04:22 AM
Jul 15 2023 04:24 AM
Jul 15 2023 08:23 AM
Which one is not shown? Better if you share sample file.
Jul 15 2023 10:33 AM
thank you sergei for your reply i dont know how i can share the excel file here but i can share a we transfer link that u can upload the file
Download link
https://we.tl/t-cRN4Gyf3nu
thank you in advance
Jul 15 2023 11:39 AM
Thank you for the file.
Afraid that's nothing to do with that. Both Guelmim-Oued Noun and Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra were formed in Sep 2015. Not all changes in recent 10 years are in Map Charts. Both are partially within the disputed territory of Western Sahara. From maps point of view Microsoft keeps neutrality in such cases.
If play with maps.bing.com it shows other places together with region as Country-Region-Province-Place, for example
but for these two regions their names are skipped, e.g.
Please note, I don't discuss politics, above is only my guess why so. Perhaps I'm wrong. In any case I'd send a frown to Microsoft - within your file Help->Feedback->I don't like something.
Here is your file attached if someone else would like to play with it.
Jul 15 2023 12:03 PM