Interpreting storage disks (premium ssd) performance

%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-2263425%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EInterpreting%20storage%20disks%20(premium%20ssd)%20performance%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-2263425%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHello%2C%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3Ewe%20have%20moved%20our%20Tableau%20Server%20to%20a%20VM%20some%20time%20ago%20(1%20OS%20disk%2C%203%20storage%20disks).%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EYesterday%20I%20did%20a%20test%20with%20CrystalDiskMark%2C%20the%20results%20of%20one%20of%20the%20storage%20disks%20as%20well%20as%20the%20configuration%20in%20the%20pictures%20below%3A%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%20class%3D%22lia-inline-image-display-wrapper%20lia-image-align-inline%22%20image-alt%3D%22niclas_n_2-1617958013784.png%22%20style%3D%22width%3A%20697px%3B%22%3E%3CIMG%20src%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Ftechcommunity.microsoft.com%2Ft5%2Fimage%2Fserverpage%2Fimage-id%2F271438i745A61738502CD3B%2Fimage-dimensions%2F697x206%3Fv%3Dv2%22%20width%3D%22697%22%20height%3D%22206%22%20role%3D%22button%22%20title%3D%22niclas_n_2-1617958013784.png%22%20alt%3D%22niclas_n_2-1617958013784.png%22%20%2F%3E%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%20class%3D%22lia-inline-image-display-wrapper%20lia-image-align-inline%22%20image-alt%3D%22niclas_n_3-1617958055612.png%22%20style%3D%22width%3A%20462px%3B%22%3E%3CIMG%20src%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Ftechcommunity.microsoft.com%2Ft5%2Fimage%2Fserverpage%2Fimage-id%2F271439i79B92D3643488CC7%2Fimage-dimensions%2F462x328%3Fv%3Dv2%22%20width%3D%22462%22%20height%3D%22328%22%20role%3D%22button%22%20title%3D%22niclas_n_3-1617958055612.png%22%20alt%3D%22niclas_n_3-1617958055612.png%22%20%2F%3E%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EThe%20disks%20should%20have%20max%20IOPS%20of%20500%2C%20but%20in%20the%20test%20I%20get%20different%20results.%20How%20are%20these%20to%20be%20interpreted%3F%20Are%20there%20other%20tools%20that%20can%20better%20measure%20disk%20performance%20on%20an%20Azure%20VM%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EWe%20are%20sure%20that%20we%20are%20not%20interpreting%20the%20results%20correctly%20or%20they%20are%20incorrect.%20So%20I'd%20also%20like%20to%20learn%20a%20bit%20more%20about%20the%20technical%20background%20of%20how%20storage%20disks%20work%20on%20Azure.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EThanks%2C%20we%20look%20forward%20to%20feedback.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-2263425%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EAzure%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EData%20%2B%20Storage%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EMonitoring%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E
Occasional Contributor

Hello,

we have moved our Tableau Server to a VM some time ago (1 OS disk, 3 storage disks).

Yesterday I did a test with CrystalDiskMark, the results of one of the storage disks as well as the configuration in the pictures below:

niclas_n_2-1617958013784.png

niclas_n_3-1617958055612.png

 

The disks should have max IOPS of 500, but in the test I get different results. How are these to be interpreted? Are there other tools that can better measure disk performance on an Azure VM?

We are sure that we are not interpreting the results correctly or they are incorrect. So I'd also like to learn a bit more about the technical background of how storage disks work on Azure.

 

Thanks, we look forward to feedback.

0 Replies